ON A JOURNEY LED BY THE BRIGHTEST MINDS

It is said that a journey is made bigger not by a road, but by the people who make it. GIP is led to the future by the finest minds of our industry.

Board of Directors

Mr Chanakya Chaudhary

Chairman, Non-Independent, Non-Executive Director

Mr. Chaudhary is a Bachelor of Engineering (Hons) – Mechanical from BITS, Pilani. He has undergone various prestigious management programs like Young Managers Program at INSEAD, France in 1997, Tata Group Executive Leadership Program in 2007 conducted by M

Mr R Ranganath

Non-Independent, Non-Executive Director

Mr Ranganath joined the Board of Tata Steel Special Economic Zone Limited in June 2018, one among the several listed and unlisted companies that he is part of. He is also the Chairman of one of the Tata Steel subsidiaries and select Audit Committees, with over 10 years of experience in Audit committee and Board-related matters in Tata Steel, Cairn India and Bharat Petroleum.

Mr Manoj T Thomas

Independent, Non-Executive Director

Mr Manoj Thomas joined the Board of Tata Steel Special Economic Zone Limited in December 2015.

He is a Professor in the strategic management area at Xavier’

Ms Samita Shah

Non-Independent, Non-Executive Director

Ms. Shah looks after the financing requirements of the Tata Steel Group and is responsible for raising debt and equity capital from local and international banks and capital markets. Ms. Shah is also the Chief Risk Officer for Tata Steel and has spearheaded the implementation of an enterprise-wise risk management practice across the Tata Steel Group.

Ms. Sha

Mr Prasanta Mallick

Managing Director

Mr Prasanta Mallick joined Tata Steel Special Economic Zone Limited as its Managing Director in July 2019. Prior to that, he served as as General Manager, Corporate Services (CS) for Tata Steel Kalinganagar, Odisha. There, he successfully handled a complex and challenging socio-political and economic environment, ensuring that the concerns of internal and external stakeholders were well add

The Team

Amit Kumar Kundu

Chief Financial Officer

Barnali Chakravorty

Senior Manager (HRM)

Gaurav Singh

Senior Manager (Procurement)

Santosh Kumar Satapathy

Senior Manager (SHE)

Gorakinkar Das

Senior Manager (M&BD)

Surjeeta Behera

Senior Manager (M&BD)

Kalinga Kumar Mohanty

Senior Manager (Electrical)

Ashok Kumar Ray

Senior Manager (Security)

Ompad Mohanty

Senior Manager (Administration and Corporate Relations)

Sabyasachi Kar

Senior Manager (Land & Estate Management)

Sanjib Kumar Sahu

Senior Manager (CSR, R&R and Laisoning)

Anusha Chinam

Manager (F&A)

Rakesh Kumar Mandal

Manager (F&A)

Pradumna Kumar Tripathy

Deputy Manager (HRM)

Susovita Tripathy

Manager (Secretarial)

Dipti Ranjan Bal

Manager (IT)

Arpit Khuntia

Head (Infrastructure)

Sangita Rout

Assistant Manager (MD Office)

Tanmay Kumar Sahu

Head (Commercials Legal & Contracting)

Satyanarayan Pradhan

Assistant Manager (IT)

Amulya Kumar Goel

Head (Procurement)

K. Ram Prasad

Deputy Manager (Purchase and Store)

Chittaranjan Mahali

Head (SHE)

Umesh Sharma

Senior Manager (Civil)

Chinmaya Kumar Parida

Assistant Manager (Civil Infrastructure)

Saurabh Prusty

Manager (Business Development)

Stuti Misra

Management Trainee (M&BD)

Udayabhanu Parida

Manager (Survey)