We use cookies

To give you a better experience. By using our website you agree to our policies.

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Tata Steel Special Economic Zone Limited Private Limited (“Tata Steel Special Economic Zone Limited” or “we”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you, through our interactions with you on this website, and how we use that data.
This privacy statement applies to the main website www.tata.com, as well as in the tata dot com sub-domain (sometimes called “microsites”). Please note that these websites may include links to websites of third parties whose privacy practices differ from those of Tata Steel Special Economic Zone Limited. If you provide personal data to any of those websites, then your data is governed by their privacy statements.

1. Definitions

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

Includes information that you submit to Tata Steel Special Economic Zone Limited via the Website, and information which is accessed by Tata Steel Special Economic Zone Limited pursuant to your visit to the Website.

Cookies

A small file placed on your computer by this Website when you either visit, or use certain features of, the Website. A cookie generally allows the website to “remember” your actions or preference for a certain period of time.

Data Protection Laws

Any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including the GDPR and the Information Technology Act, 2000, as amended or substituted;

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

Tata Steel Special Economic Zone Limited or us

Tata Steel Special Economic Zone Limited Private Limited, a company incorporated in India whose registered office is at Bombay House, 24 Homi Mody Street, Mumbai, India, 400001;

User or you

The natural person who accesses the Website

Website

The website that you are currently using, www.tata.com, and any sub-domains of this site, unless excluded by their own terms.

2. Scope

Tata Steel Special Economic Zone Limited collects data to operate this website. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you submit an entry (through the general query, media query, newsletter subscription, application forms for Tata Crucible or such other manner specified on the website).
You can visit www.tata.com without telling us who you are. You can make choices about our collection and use of your data. For example, you may want to access, edit or remove the personal information in the Website or microsite account. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline.